EU's Barroso 'Concerned' over Imedi TV Fake Report
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 17 Mar.'10 / 23:34
President of European Commission, Jose Manuel Barroso, said on March 17 he was "concerned" about Imedi TV's fake report on Russian invasion and called on Georgia to refrain from actions which might fuel tensions.
"I am concerned by recent reports of a hoax news item in Tbilisi," Reuters reported quoting Barroso, "I want to urge Georgia to refrain from any activities which could exacerbate local or regional tensions."
He was speaking at a news conference after meeting with Georgian PM Nika Gilauri in Brussels.
Gilauri told the news conference that the television stations, which carried the fake report was privately owned. It is not clear who is behind a  company, which owns 90% of the television station shares. Head of the television station is Giorgi Arveladze, a former economy minister and a long-time ally of President Saakashvili.
Barroso reiterated EU's "strong commitment to stability and democracy in Georgia and our firm support for Georgia's territorial integrity and conflict resolution efforts."
"The upcoming local elections will be an opportunity for Georgia to demonstrate further its commitment to political pluralism and international standards for free and fair elections," he said.
His press office reported, that Barroso "congratulated Gilauri for the progress already made in eradicating corruption and reforming the justice sector."