Part of Opposition in Talks over ‘Rules of Game’
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 3 Apr.'10 / 15:42
Sozar Subari of Alliance for Georgia and Levan Gachechiladze, founder of public movement Defend Georgia, launched on Saturday consultations with some of the opposition groups on proposals laid out by Subari in his newspaper article few days ago.
After meeting with Industrialist Party leadership and its mayoral candidate Gogi Topadze, Subari and Gachechiladze are meeting with leaders from a collation known as National Council, including ex-PM Zurab Nogaideli, Kakha Kukava of Conservative Party and Koba Davitashvili of Party of People.
Sozar Subari said that it was “an initial stage of consultations.” Gachechiladze said that at this stage “there are no talks on personalities”.
“We should at first agree on rules of the game,” said Gachechiladze, who announced earlier that he would support a mayoral candidate, which will be backed by broader opposition coalition.