Head of Adjara Says Differences Resolved with Central Gov’t
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 14 Apr.'10 / 18:36
Two days after criticizing Prime Minister for ignorance, head of Adjara Autonomous Republic’s government, Levan Varshalomidze, said on April 14 that the problems had been resolved.
Speaking to reporters after meeting with some government members in Tbilisi, Varshalomidze said: “I am pleased that I’m returning back to Batumi with concrete decisions… From now on, for example, a Batumi-based entrepreneur will no longer have to arrive in Tbilisi for obtaining some certifications and papers.”
Varshalomidze criticized on April 12 central government, in particular PM Nika Gilauri, for ignoring his requests for delegating “technical functions” to the Adjara’s local authorities. In a response the PM offered Varshalomidze to meet with government members to resolve the problems. Finance Minister, Economy Minister, Minister of Agriculture and Minister for Environment Protection, as well as PM’s aide met with Varshalomidze on April 14.