Saakashvili: ‘Direct Talks with Obama Just a Matter of Time’
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 15 Apr.'10 / 17:20
President Saakashvili said on April 13 that he was sure his face-to-face meeting with President Obama was “just a matter of time” and he would definitely have an opportunity of a lengthy meeting sometime in the future.
During an interview with Fox News on April 13, Saakashvili was asked why did not he “get one-on-one with the President” Obama. Saakashvili responded, that during the nuclear security summit in Washington he had an opportunity “to interact with President Obama.”
“And I am meeting at length with Vice President [Joe Biden] tomorrow,” Saakashvili said about the meeting which took place at the White House on April 14.
“I really had a very good telephone conversation with President Obama [on April 6]. He assured us of his support,” he said.
“I am sure it’s just a matter of time when we have direct talks with him at the White House or elsewhere, where we can discuss all the issue at length… I’m really confident it’s gonna happen,” Saakashvili added.