Georgian Deputy FM to Visit Bolivia, Ecuador
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 20 Apr.'10 / 01:22
Georgia's deputy foreign minister, Alexander Nalbandov, will visit Bolivia and Ecuador this week "to hold consultations on establishing political, economic and culture relations," the Georgian Foreign Ministry said on April 19.
The visit will come a month after foreign minister of breakaway Abkhazia, Maxim Gvinjia, toured several Latin American countries, including Bolivia and Ecuador. After the trip Gvinjia said he hoped Ecuador and Bolivia would follow Russia, Nicaragua, Venezuela and Nauru in recognition of Abkhazia.
Speaking with reporters on April 19 Georgia's deputy foreign minister, Davit Jalagania, said there "is no threat of recognition" of Abkhazia by these two Latin American countries.
"This [trip by Georgian deputy foreign minister] will not be our first contact with Bolivia and Ecuador," Jalagania said. "We have been holding consultations with them permanently through our representation in the UN."
He said that the Georgian and Bolivian Foreign Ministries would sign memorandum of cooperation.
"Russia's attempts, which can be described as propagandistic means of buying recognition [of Abkhazia and South Ossetia], are quite unsuccessful. Only Nicaragua and several criminal and terrorist organizations echoed to thier [Russia's calls for recognition of the breakaway regions]; Nauru is not even worth of speaking," Jalagania said.