CEC: Voter Turnout 20% by Noon
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 30 May.'10 / 13:42
706,375 voters turned out at polling stations by the noon, which is 20% of total number of registered 3,544,770 voters, according to the Central Election Commission (CEC).
In Tbilisi 188,686 voters cast their ballots by the noon, or 19.2% of total number of voters registered in the capital city.
Meanwhile a local observer organization, Society for Fair Elections and Democracy (ISFED) reported that 17% of those polling stations, which it is monitoring, did not open on time at 8am. CEC, however, denied that and said that all 3,694 polling stations were opened on time.
ISFED, which is conducting monitoring on 1,100 polling stations, also said that 3% of monitored polling stations “were not duly prepared for the vote and did not have enough electoral material. As of 10am local time, the organization filed five complaints to the electoral administration.
CEC said that some technical problems were observed on several polling stations, but they have all been resolved.
Majoritarian contest for local municipal council in Tsalka in Kvemo Kartli region has been canceled, because ballot papers intended for another constituency was “mistakenly” brought to that polling station in Tsalka. As a result voters there will only cast ballot in party-list, proportional contest.