Exit Polls Put Ugulava Far Ahead
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 30 May.'10 / 20:18
Results of two separate exit polls, commissioned by three Georgian largest broadcasters and released shortly after the polling stations were closed at 8pm, put incumbent Tbilisi mayor Gigi Ugulava far ahead of his opposition rivals.
Exit polls by Edison Research for Rustavi 2 and Imedi TVs gives Ugulava 60%, followed by Irakli Alasania, leader of Alliance for Georgia, with 17%. GfK exit polls for Georgian Public Broadcaster gave Ugulava 60% and Alasania – 18%.
Edison Research exit polls for Rustavi 2 TV and Imedi TV, in which Ugulava leads with 60%, results were based upon 12,951 interviews of voters randomly selected from a sample of 72 polling locations in Tbilisi. The response rate of voters who were selected to participate in the exit poll was 49%.
Davit Gamkrelidze, leader of New Rights Party and co-chairman of Alliance for Georgia, said on the eve of elections that exit poll results would not be reliable.
First early official results for Tbilisi mayoral race are expected to be available after midnight, according to the Central Election Commission.