Electronic Communications Market Turnover Down by 3.8% in 2009
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 6 Jun.'10 / 14:03
Turnover in Georgia’s electronic communications market reduced by 3.8% to GEL 1.25 billion in 2009, against GEL 1.3 billion in 2008, according to the Georgian National Communications Commission’s (GNCC) annual report, released on May 28.
The sector’s share in the country’s GDP was 6.9% in 2009.
Like in previous years, mobile phone service providers lead the pack with 63.3% of the entire sector. But 2009 was the first time when revenues for mobile phone operator companies reduced over previous year. According to the report revenues stood at GEL 811.1 million in 2009, against GEL 885.5 million in 2008 (GNCC has revised 2008 figure from its initial GEL 830.8 million). 2009, however, was yet another year of increased sale of SIM cards.
Geocell and Magti are two major mobile operator companies in Georgia. The third operator, Russia’s VimpelCom entered the Georgian market in March, 2007 under the Beeline brand name.
Revenues from a fixed phone line, both hard-wired and wireless, services saw 11% increase in 2009, reaching total of GEL 297.6 million.
The total turnover for TV and radio companies and cable TV providers was down to GEL 89.6 million in 2009, from GEL 100.5 million in 2008. Televisions lead the pack with GEL 73.7 (GEL 80.87 million in 2008), followed by radio stations – GEL 6.6 million (GEL 8.27 million) and cable networks – GEL 5.7 million (GEL 11.36 million in 2008).
Unlike other players in the sector, revenues of internet providers saw 34% increase in 2009 over the previous year, reaching GEL 94.8 million.