Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 26 Jun.'10 / 03:39
U.S. Secretary of State Hillary Clinton will visit Georgia as part of her trip to South Caucasus states, as well as to Ukraine and Poland on July 1-5, the Department of State said on June 25.
She will start the trip on July 1 with visiting Kiev and then head to Krakow, Baku, Yerevan and Tbilisi.
In Baku, Yerevan and Tbilisi Clinton "will hold meetings with government officials and civil society leaders to discuss bilateral issues, as well as issues related to regional peace and stability," the Department of State said.
"The secretary's trip will be a tangible manifestation of our ongoing commitment to Georgia's territorial integrity," State Department spokesman, Philip J. Crowley told reporters on June 25.
“Georgia is a very important ally, particularly in the context of Afghanistan. I think it’s safe to say, if I recall, that Georgia on a per capita basis has made the most significant national contribution to the mission in Afghanistan, so we’ll have the opportunity to continue to talk to Georgia about that. We continue to be mindful of the unresolved situation regarding Georgia’s territorial integrity,” he said.
He also reiterated that while having constructive relations with Russia, “it does not come at the expense of Georgia.”