Saakashvili Speaks of ‘Unprofessionalism’ in Some State Structures
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 20 Jul.'10 / 19:40
President Saakashvili told the government ministers on July 20, that “unprofessionalism of number of state structures” and “bureaucratism” remained “a major problem” and called on the government to “work very actively.”
In live televised session of the government, Saakashvili also said that another problem “is fear of and shying away from making decisions” by officials in various ministries.
“We should put an end to that,” he said and then brought as an example a case of one investor, who, he said, requested in early February from the Economy Ministry to buy a plot of land in Poti.
Saakashvili said that the investor received a response in late April from then deputy economy minister, Grigol Gobejishvili, who was redirecting the request to the local self-governance bodies in Poti.
“This Grigol Gobejishvili might be a good guy, but he definitely does not love Georgia,” Saakashvili said and then described ex-deputy economy minister using some derogatory terms.
“That’s the main problem of Georgia and not external aggression – officials like Gobejishvili are our major problem and the reason that our people are still in poor condition and the reason why investments are not coming as they should,” Saakashvili said.
He said that problems persisted in Ministry of Environmental Protection, as well as in the Healthcare Ministry; Agriculture Ministry and in the ministry in charge of displaced persons and refugees.
Saakashvili also said Georgia “has a potential, if economic development continues, to have 7-8% or even higher economic growth” next year and “to return to pre-crisis figures” of growth.
“And then to move to figures, which will turn us into Europe’s Singapore – something that we are promising to our people, to attract investments under the condition of liberal economic model and to turn Georgia into a serious exporter,” Saakashvili said.