Resumption of Election Inter-Party Working Group Offered
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 21 Jul.'10 / 17:25
The ruling party called on July 21 for resumption of an inter-party working group on electoral reform “to further improve the electoral environment” in the country before 2012 parliamentary elections.
The inter-party group was working with the facilitation of U.S. National Democratic Institute (NDI) ahead of the May, 2010 local elections. Although the group developed amendments to the election code, it became deadlocked on some key aspects.
“We are ready and we are willing to continue electoral reform; we are ready and we are willing to further improve electoral environment so that to hold next elections – parliamentary one in 2012 - in even better way than the May, 2010 local elections,” Davit Bakradze, the parliamentary chairman, said on July 21.
He was speaking after meeting with NDI's resident director for Georgia, Luis Navarro.
Navarro said that NDI was ready to continue facilitation of the working group.
“What is essential to the success of this initiative is that the Georgian political community represented by UNM [the ruling United National Movement party], as well as the opposition engage in these discussions. This is way we wait to hear from the opposition as to their willingness to participate in this initiative,” he said.
Davit Bakradze said that he expected the inter-party group to start working from September and added that the amendments to the election code should be developed no later than end of 2011.