Saakashvili: ‘Enemy Failed to Accomplish its Goals’
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 4 Aug.'10 / 14:10
In a speech at Mukhatgverdi military cemetery in Tbilisi outskirts, commemorating Georgian soldiers fallen in the August war, President Saakashvili said Russia had failed to achieve its goals by waging war against Georgia two years ago.
Georgian soldiers “sacrificed their lives to stop barbarians,” he said in a speech on August 4 in presence of families of fallen soldiers.
“The enemy has failed to accomplish its declared goal… of overthrowing the Georgian government… It wants to overthrow the Georgian government because it wants to change Georgia’s political course… But this course has further strengthened; this course is irreversible,” he said.
“The enemy has also failed to accomplish its second goal of intimidating other nations of post-Soviet space… and to restore sphere of influence over post-Soviet space. As never before, it has now problems with restoring imperial sphere of influence; as never before, fear towards its intimidations is reduced.”
“Moreover, not only the enemy failed to subdue Georgia… on the contrary, Georgia as disobedient nation, has turned into a symbol of success for all post-Soviet states and that’s contrary to what the enemy planned… That’s a historic process, which will be followed by irreversible dismantling of old imperia and imperial sphere of influence,” he said.
He also said “our life is a big struggle for Georgia’s eventual and complete liberation.”
Saakashvili said that when Russia intensified provocations against Georgia in May, 2008, Tbilisi was considering recalling its 2,000-strong troops from Iraq. “After long deliberations we have decided not to recall them, as such move would have been perceived as a provocation,” Saakashvili said.