NATO Secretary General Visits Georgia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 30 Sep.'10 / 23:42
NATO Secretary General, Anders Fogh Rasmussen, arrived in Tbilisi late on September 30; he will hold talks with the Georgian leadership on October 1.
This is Rasmussen's second visit to Georgia and the first one in the capacity of the NATO Secretary General. He visited Georgia in November, 2008, when he was the Prime Minister of Denmark.
"I will visit Georgia where I will have the pleasure to open the new NATO Liason Office," Rasmussen wrote on his official Facebook page few hours before arrival in Tbilisi. "I will also thank Georgia for the substantial contribution and commitment to our operation in Afghanistan. NATO will continue our strong support to Georgia's sovereignty and territorial integrity."
Meetings with President Saakashvili, PM Nika Gilauri, Parliamentary Chairman Davit Bakradze, Defense Minister Bacho Akhalaia, Foreign Minister Grigol Vashadze are scheduled on October 1. Together with Georgian State Minister for Euro-Atlantic Integration Giorgi Baramidze, the NATO Secretary General will open the alliance's liaison office in Tbilisi.