Initial Draft of 2011 State Budget
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 8 Oct.'10 / 19:44
The government has submitted to the Parliament for consideration initial draft of 2011 state budget, which is subject to further revision before its finally approval by lawmakers in December.
According to the draft, revenues for the next year are set at GEL 5.9 billion (GEL 5.4 in 2010), including GEL 5.3 billion of tax revenues and expenditures - at GEL 5.7 billion (GEL 5.69 billion in 2010).
Defense funding, according to the draft, will be further cut next year, while ministries of interior, regional development, energy, justice and agriculture will received increased funding next year against 2010.
Breakdown of spending in the draft for 2011 per ministry is as follows:
• Ministry of Labor, Healthcare and Social Protection – GEL 1.6 billion, almost the same figure as for 2010;
• Defense Ministry – GEL 660 million (GEL 744.5 million in 2010; 2009 - GEL 897 million; 2008 - GEL 1.547 billion);
• Interior Ministry – GEL 566 million (2010 - GEL 548 million; 2009 - GEL 573 million; 2008 - GEL 739 million);
• Finance Ministry – GEL 273 million (2010 – GEL 348.6 million);
• Economy Ministry – GEL 21.3 million (2010 – GEL 55.6 million);
• Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure – GEL 971.3 million (2010 - GEL 782.3 million);
• Energy Ministry – GEL 74.9 million (2010 - GEL 23.8 million);
• Justice Ministry – GEL 68.7 million (2010 - GEL 45.3 million);
• Ministry for Penitentiary System and Probation – GEL 99.5 million (2010 - GEL 122.8 million);
• Foreign Ministry – GEL 73.1 million (2010 - GEL 69.2 million);
• Ministry of Education and Science – GEL 554 million (2010 - GEL 554.8);
• Ministry of Culture and Protection of Monument - GEL 51 million; (2010 – GEL 54.9 million);
• Ministry of Sports and Youth Affairs – GEL 30.9 million (the ministry was established in 2010 after a relevant department was separated from the ministry of culture and its funding for 2010 is GEL 29.2 million);
• Ministry of Agriculture – GEL 69.1 million (2010 – 40.2 million);
• Ministry of Environment Protection - GEL 27.2 million (2010 - GEL 29 million);
• Minister of IDPs from the Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees– GEL 30.3 million (2010 - GEL 40.3 million);
• Office of the State Minister for Reintegration Issues – GEL 1 million, same as in 2010;
• Office of the State Minister for Integration into European and Euro-Atlantic Structures – GEL 1.78 million (2010 - GEL 2.2 million);
• Office of the State Minister for Diaspora Issues – GEL 923,000 (2010 - GEL 950,000).
According to the draft, the president’s and government’s reserve funds will receive GEL 50 million each, instead of GEL 55 million this year. Funding of the president’s administration, as well as the one of government will be slightly reduced to GEL 14.1 million and GEL 8.5 million, respectively.
The Parliament will keep the same funding next year and receive GEL 33.9 million, plus about GEL 6.2 million for funding of various institutions or agencies affiliated with, or operating at the legislative body.
The Central Election Commission will receive reduced funding next year, as no elections are scheduled – GEL 12.4 million of which GEL 4.7 million is envisaged for state funding of political parties.
The Public Defender’s Office will receive GEL 2.1 million next year, instead of this year’s GEL 2 million, according to the initial draft.
GEL 25 million is allocated for the Georgian Public Broadcaster next year.
The Georgian Orthodox Church will keep its current annual funding from the state of GEL 25 million next year, according to the draft.
The government plans to spend GEL 10 million on program Teach and Learn with Georgia, involving bringing of 1,000 native English-speakers to teach English in the Georgian schools.