Alasania, Bakradze Meet over Election Reform Talks
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 8 Nov.'10 / 22:50
Parliamentary Chairman Davit Bakradze and leader of opposition Our Georgia-Free Democrats (OGFD) party leader Irakli Alasania met on November 8.
Thier spokespersons said that issues related to launch of talks between the opposition and the ruling party on election system reform was discussed.
A group of eight opposition parties, which also includes OGFD, laid out thier joint proposal on reforming of the election system in early October. Parliamentary Chairman, Davit Bakradze, announced also last month that the ruling party was ready to launch talks to jointly elaborate proposals needed for further improvement of the electoral system.
"Irakli Alasania and Davit Bakradze agreed to appoint in the nearest days a meeting with the participation of other parties interested [with the matter]," OGFD said late on November 8.
OGFD's spokesman Vako Avaliani told Civil.ge that other seven opposition parties were informed about the meeting in advance.
The possible talks expected to be launched in nearest future may not include the National Forum - one of the eight parties, which was in forefront of a campaign to elaborate joint opposition proposals on elections system reform.
One of the leaders of National Forum, Gubaz Sanakidze, said last week that he deemed it impossible to join the talks unless one of his party activists remained in detention. Member of the National Forum, Zaza Chakvetadze, was arrested last month during a scuffle incident, which erupted at a rally outside the Lilo outdoor market. The National Forum said Chankotadze was "a political prisoner".