NATO Chief Says Georgia to Benefit from Improved NATO-Russia Ties
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 20 Nov.'10 / 21:16
NATO Secretary General, Anders Fogh Rasmussen, who announced about launch of “fundamentally new relations” between NATO and Russia, said improved ties between the Alliance and Moscow would also help to resolve conflict between Russia and Georgia.
Speaking at a news conference after a meeting between NATO leaders and Russian President Dmitry Medvedev in Lisbon, Rasmussen said that the Alliance and Russia “agreed in writing that while we face main security challenges we pose no threat to each other.”
"For the first time the two sides will be cooperating to defend themselves," Rasmussen said.
Asked how “fundamentally new relations” between Russia and NATO might effect conflict between Moscow and Tbilisi, Rasmussen responded: “I hope to see a resolution to that very unfortunate conflict and I can assure that within the framework, we have created for consultations with Russia, we will continue to discuss the Georgia issue.”
“The NATO position remains the same; we insist on full respect of Georgia’s sovereignty and territorial integrity; we will continue to pursue a non-recognition policy as regards Abkhazia and South Ossetia.”
"Generally speaking, I do believe, that an improved relationship between NATO and Russia will also contribute in a valuable way to find the solutions to the conflict between Russia and Georgia," Rasmussen said.