Saakashvili: 'Very Serious Terror Attacks Prevented'
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 7 Dec.'10 / 17:45
President Saakashvili said on December 7 that with the arrest of six suspects behind series of recent explosions in Georgia, the law enforcement agencies helped to prevent “serious terror attacks.”
“The Georgian police arrested a group [of people] suspected of dangerous crime, the group, which is accused of committing several very dangerous acts, in particular explosions at the Georgian railway, [explosion] in the vicinity of the U.S. embassy and outside one of the opposition party’s office, which led to death of a woman,” Saakashvili said in televised remarks before departure to Mexico.
“All the evidence available to our law enforcement agencies indicate that these people [perpetrators] were acting from the occupied territory,” he said.
The Georgian Interior Ministry said that the key suspect was acting under the instructions of a Russian military officer, serving in breakaway Abkhazia.
Georgian Deputy Interior Minister, Eka Zguladze, said that Georgia would like to cooperate with “any party”, including with Russia, in the process of investigation.
“We are ready to cooperate with any party and we hope that in case of a constructive approach by relevant Russian agencies we will be able to question others involved in the case,” Zguladze said.
President Saakashvili also said that evidence available for now, including explosive devices confiscated during searches at home of one of the suspects, indicated that “we have managed to prevent very serious terror attacks.”
“These terrorist acts were planned in advance and perpetrators were given both instructions and explosives… I want to thank our law enforcement agencies, our police and I want to call on them to further intensify their work,” Saakashvili said.