Election Inter-Party Working Group Resumes Talks
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 9 Feb.'11 / 19:32
An inter-party working group on electoral reform, launched in November, resumed regular meetings on February 9.
This second stage of talks will involve discussions between the ruling party and over dozen of opposition parties those proposal, which have already been tabled by the parties in November and December. Proposals are on the issues like parliament’s election system, voter lists, composition of election administrations, financing and rules of addressing election-related complaints.
“Now we will listen to the authorities, which will give an answer [on already presented proposals] and present its own alternative options,” MP Levan Vepkhvadze of Christian-Democratic Movement said on February 9.
MP Pavle Kublashvili of the ruling party, who chairs parliamentary committee on legal affairs, said that it would require five or six weeks to move at the final stage of the talks.
Mamuka Katsitadze of the New Rights opposition party requested media outlets, and especially the Georgian public broadcaster to provide airtime for public discussion of the issues, which are discussed by the inter-party working group.