Russian Reports: 'Premature to Point Finger at Georgia over Domodedovo Attack'
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 1 Mar.'11 / 18:04
Russian news agency, Interfax, reported on March 1 quoting an unnamed representative of Russia's National Counter-Terrorism Committee (NAK), that it was premature to blame anyone, including Georgian leadership, for masterminding January terrorist attack at Domodedovo airport in Moscow.
"Before the investigation into this case is ongoing, any version about who ordered it or about accomplices can be considered as a personal opinion and nothing more," a representative of National Counter-Terrorism Committee (NAK) was quoted.
Alexander Torshin, deputy speaker of Russia's Federal Council and a member of NAK - Russia's government body coordinating anti-terrorism policies, said in February 25 newspaper interview, that he was sure the terrorist act at Domodedovo was ordered by the Georgian leadership.
Georgian President's spokesperson, Manan Manjgaladze, said on March 1 that this allegation such "absurd" that it was not even worth of commenting.
Georgian Deputy Foreign Minister, Nino Kalandadze, said on February 28, that the it was a “purposeful provocation” and “absolutely groundless allegation."