MPs to Hear Gov’t Next Week
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 15 Mar.'11 / 18:53
Lawmakers will listen and question PM Nika Gilauri and number of individual ministers next week in show of government’s accountability before the Parliament.
The planned 4-day hearings, described by Parliamentary Chairman Davit Bakradze as “unprecedented”, will be opened on March 22 with a report of the PM followed with question and answer session.
In following days lawmakers will listen to several ministers, mainly from government’s economic bloc and on final day of the hearings the PM will again speak before the Parliament on March 25.
An opposition lawmaker Jondi Bagaturia, leader of Georgian Troupe party, was demanding summoning of Interior Minister Vano Merabishvili and other so called power-wielding ministers, including Minister of Defense and Minister of Justice. But according to the agreement between senior lawmakers – both from ruling party and parliamentary minority – and the PM only minister from economic bloc will appear before the Parliament. The format was agreed at a meeting between senior lawmakers and PM Gilauri on March 15.