Georgian Party Activists Join Rally at Public Broadcaster
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 22 May.'11 / 14:15
Georgian Party’s flags seen at a rally outside the public broadcaster on the Kostava Street on May 22, as activists and leaders from the party join the rally organized by the People’s Assembly, led by Nino Burjanadze. Photo: Guram Muradov/Civil.ge
Leaders and activists from the opposition Georgian Party joined the ongoing rally outside the public broadcaster, organized by the People’s Assembly.
Sozar Subari, the leader of the Georgian Party, reiterated his earlier statement, that May 25 would become “the Day of Rage to put an end to the Saakashvili’s regime.”
Another leader from the Georgian Party, Erosi Kitsmarishvili, told the protesters that the fate of Georgia and their struggle would not be decided “here” outside the public broadcaster. “It will be decided on May 25 on Avlabari Square,” he said. The Georgian presidential palace is located close to that square.
There are far fewer people currently outside the public broadcaster, than on May 21 on the Freedom Square. The organizers in their speeches keep calling on the people to join the rally.