Burjanadze Distances from Okruashvili's Remarks
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 23 May.'11 / 15:57
The People’s Assembly, spearheading ongoing protest rally, will act in coordination with Irakli Okruashvili, co-founder of the Georgian Party, if the latter’s action plan is in line with those of the People’s Assembly, Nino Burjanadze, ex-parliamentary speaker and key figure behind the rally, said.
Okruashvili said on Sunday that on May 25, when he would arrive back to Georgia, “we will manage to put an end to Saakashvili’s regime with minimal losses.”
“If there is a great public support, the losses will be minimal,” Okruashvili added.
Burjanadze, however, said on May 23: “People’s Assembly has a peaceful plan and we do not intend to allow any losses.”
“If Mr. Okruashvili’s actions are in line with the plans acceptable for People’s Assembly, we will act in coordination; but if not, the People’s Assembly will not allow such actions, which are unacceptable for us,” she said.
In an apparent attempt to underline the People’s Assembly’s leading role, Burjanadze stressed that the ongoing rally was organized by the People’s Assembly, which “is supported by Georgian Party” and by some other organizations.
“This is not a joint rally [with the Georgian Party],” she added.
Georgian Party joined the rallies outside the Georgian Public Broadcaster on May 22. Before joining the rally Georgian Party said it would hold a rally, as part of “the Day of Rage” on May 25 on Avlabari Square, where the presidential palace is located. Nino Burjanadze, however, indicated on Sunday that she was skeptical about holding rally on Avlabari Square.