U.S. Ambassador on Ongoing Protest Rally
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 25 May.'11 / 22:17
U.S. Ambassador to Georgia, John Bass, said that he was “concerned by indications that there are elements within those groups”, who are currently protesting, “who appear to be more interested in trying to force a violent confrontation.”
“First and foremost, I would say that it is important for all democratic societies to respect and protect citizens’ rights to assemble peacefully and to speak your mind, including to protest. Having said that it is also important that those activities take place within the framework that allows for other citizens in the country to go down to business and conduct their own affairs. And that includes an ability of the government and the society to celebrate national holidays,” Ambassador Bass told journalists on May 25.
“I am concerned by indications that there are elements within those groups protesting who appear to be more interested in trying to force a violent confrontation than in peacefully protesting and I think that approach dilutes their message and reduces their credibility and, I think, ultimately it is not constructive to bringing about that kinds of change they profess want to see in this society,” he said.