Police: Up to 90 Protesters Arrested
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 26 May.'11 / 13:01
Up to 90 people have been arrested after the riot police dispersed protest rally outside the Parliament shortly after midnight on May 26, the Georgian Interior Ministry.
Shota Utiashvili, the head of ministry’s information and analytical department, said on Thursday, that arrested protesters were sentenced to an administrative punishment of up to two months in jail. The Interior Ministry said that arrested protesters would face charges for resisting police.
Utiashvili said that no one from the protest leaders was arrested.
Also on May 26, the Interior Ministry said that the police arrested two persons, who were driving cars in a six-car motorcade fleeing the protest venue and carrying Nino Burjanadze shortly after the riot police started dispersing the rally. The motorcade was driving
The Interior Ministry said that while moving from the protest venue at a high speed towards the Freedom Square two cars in the motorcade – one driven by Burjanadze’s aide and another one by her party activist – ran down several people; one policeman and a protester were killed; several people, including four policemen were injured with one of them is in critical condition, according to the police.