Russian MFA on Dispersal of Tbilisi Protest
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 26 May.'11 / 18:35
The Russian Foreign Ministry condemned use of “brutal force” by the Georgian police against protesters last night saying that the international community should “objectively assess” those developments.
“I can not leave this fact of violation of basic rights and liberties without a comment,” Alexander Lukashevich, the Russian foreign ministry’s spokesman, said on May 26.
“One participant of the rally died, dozens of others, including women have been beaten,” he said.
One policeman also died during the last night’s developments on the Rustaveli Avenue.
“Not only participants of the protest, but journalists, including Russian ones, were also subjected to persecution,” Lukashevich said.
“The international community has for multiple times drawn attention of the Georgian authorities on inadmissibility of excessive use of force against participants of peaceful protests.”
“We hope, that recent developments in Georgia will be objectively assessed not only by international human rights groups, but also in capitals of those countries, which support Saakashvili’s regime. Its actions against opposition in violation of fundamental democratic norms should be investigated very seriously on the international level,” the Russian Foreign Ministry’s spokesman said.