Saakashvili: 'Fifth Column Operates Openly in Georgia'
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 27 May.'11 / 17:24
President Saakashvili said on May 26 that “fifth column”, acting according to “a scenario written” in Russia, was behind the recent street protest rallies in Tbilisi, dispersed by the riot police, .
“If there was anyone with doubts, if you watched TV today and if a person is not a blind and if a person has not his ears blocked not wanting to hear anything, would have understood easily what was the scenario written for Georgia,” Saakashvili said on Thursday evening while opening in Black Sea town of Batumi House of Justice, a one-stop center for services provided by the Justice Ministry.
Saakashvili was referring to a secretly recorded conversation between ex-parliamentary speaker Nino Burjanadze, who was behind the recent street protests, and her son, which was released by the Interior Ministry and aired by the television stations on May 26.
“Our response to FSB’s Putinesque plans was the yesterday’s police actions in Tbilisi [referring to dispersing of the rally] and today’s [military] parade, which one man [referring to Putin] has sworn to thwart like he swore several years ago to hang me by one part of my body,” Saakashvili said.
He said that although in general he was against of broadcasting police recordings obtained in the process of investigations, the audio recording of Burjanadze and her son “was very useful.”
He said that this recording was clearing indicating that the recent developments, involving street protests and the protesters’ intentions to thwart the military parade for May 26 marking the Independence Day, was planned not by “local non-entities”, but by Russia.
“I would not have taken it seriously if it was a plan by local non-entities; but we know that Russia is behind it,” he said.
He also said that in the condition when “fifth column operates openly” in Georgia, the country needed “consolidation and unity of the society and sending of a clear message that it will not play these cheap games.”
“It is important as never before to create human rules of political game in Georgia.”
“Georgia needs normal, effective opposition, which will play with fair rules of the game, which will criticize, condemn the authorities, tell us many unpleasant things, but will never prioritize its own stomach more than the interests of the country,” Saakashvili said.