Police: Two Bodies Found Close to Protest Venue
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 28 May.'11 / 01:36
Police said bodies of two men were found early on Friday close to the venue where protest rally was broken up two days ago.
The Interior Ministry said in a brief statement, that "according to the preliminary information" electrocution was the cause of the death after the two "touched electric cables"; it also said the bodies were found on a roof of one of the shops on the Freedom Square.
"Investigation is studying whether these two persons were lined to the protest rally, which was held on the Rustaveli Avenue," the Interior Ministry said.
Before the release of this statement by the Interior Ministry, the Georgian media sources reported that the police found a body of a man in a garden of the Youth Palace, a site between the Parliament and the subway station Freedom Square. Georgian news agency, InterPressNews, gave the name of the dead man and saying that he was a participant of the protest rally dispersed by the riot police.
The authorities have so far confirmed the death of one police officer and a protesters. The Interior Ministry said that the both men were killed when a car from the motorcade of the protest leaders ran down them.