Burjanadze Vows 'to Keep Struggle'
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 30 May.'11 / 22:05
Nino Burjanadze, ex-parliamentary speaker and leader of the recent street protests, dispersed by the riot police on May 26, said on Monday that the authorities’ allegations that the protests aimed at inciting violence were “delirium” aimed at discrediting her.
She also strongly denied authorities allegations that the recent street protests’ were linked with an alleged armed group, which the police say was ready to move in after the protesters would have incited violence in the streets of Tbilisi.
The Georgian prosecutor’s office said earlier on May 30, that criminal charges had been brought against Badri Bitsadze, ex-chief of border police and husband of Nino Burjanadze, in connection to “organizing attacks on policemen by a group, created beforehand.” The prosecutor’s office said that it would not seek pre-trial detention for Bitsadze, who has not been arrested, and would instead request for bail pending investigation.
Speaking at a news conference on May 30, Nino Burjanadze said that charges against her husband were part of the authorities’ campaign against her.
“Arresting me is not in the interest of Saakashvili, because he knows very well that it will be impossible to obtain a confession statement from me, especially on a crime which does not at all exist. Of course in that condition, Burjanadze, after the release from jail, will be even more threat for him [Saakashvili],” Burjanadze said.
“To neutralize Burjanadze [the authorities] have to discredit and terrorize her family members,” she said. “I can state with full responsibility, that whatever may be done to my family members I will not stop my struggle… Even if he [Badri Bitsadze] will be killed I will not stop struggle; I will fight even more vigorously.”
“Where is even single evidence proving allegations and delirium we hear [from the authorities]?.. Where is even single evidence – not counting testimonies given under pressure or by provocateurs – confirming that anyone was plotting coup or violence?” Burjanadze said.
Also on May 30 the People’s Assembly, an umbrella opposition movement united few political parties, including one of Nino Burjanadze, and some public figures, which was behind the recent street protest rallies, said in a statement that despite “punitive special operation” on May 26 the movement “continues its struggle against Saakashvili’s dictatorship regime.”