Two Co-Founders Quit Georgian Party
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 3 Jun.'11 / 17:06
Two co-founders of the opposition, Georgian Party, Levan Gachechiladze and Koka Guntsadze, announced on June 3 about quitting the party.
They cited disagreements with the party's some of the key decisions taken in late May in connection to the street protest rallies, which, they said, ran counter to the unity of opposition forces. They said that at the time in some cases they were not even taking part in the decision-making process of the party.
The Georgian Party announced on May 22 about joining the street protests, which at the time were ongoing by the People's Assembly, led by ex-parliamentary speaker Nino Burjanadze. Few days later, the Georgian Party, however, pulled out of the protests and on May 24 dropped its plan to hold “the Day of Rage” on May 25.
The Georgian Party said on June 3, that it would continue functioning with Sozar Subari, ex-public defender, remaining the party's chairman.
The Georgian Party was established in October, 2010 by Sozar Subari; Levan Gachechiladze; ex-defense minister Irakli Okruashvili; ex-ambassador to Russia Erosi Kitsmarishvili and Koka Guntsadze.