Azerbaijani FM Visits Georgia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 13 Jun.'11 / 16:58
Georgia and Azerbaijan “have no problems” in bilateral relations, Grigol Vashadze, the Georgian foreign minister, said after meeting with his Azerbaijani counterpart Elmar Mammadyarov in Tbilisi on June 13.
“Georgia and Azerbaijan, which are strategic partners, try to push already close ties to a new stage,” he said at a joint news conference with the Azerbaijani counterpart.
The Azerbaijani Foreign Minister, who pays a two-day visit to Georgia on June 13-14, said that there “are less and less controversial issues in our bilateral agenda” and that relations were “more cooperative one in all spheres.”
Elmar Mammadyarov also met with Georgian Parliamentary Chairman Davit Bakradze and plans a meeting with President Saakashvili.
Georgia and Azerbaijan have yet to agree on border demarcation. Georgian Deputy Foreign Minister, Davit Jalagania, said in an interview with Tbilisi-based Russian-language Novosti Gruzya news agency in April that the two countries had agreed 66% of joint border. He said that it was “difficult process” and no immediate breakthrough was expected. He, however, also said that there was a political will from the both side to resolve the issue.