European Parliament President on Abkhaz Vote
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 30 Aug.'11 / 12:41
President of the European Parliament, Jerzy Buzek, said in a statement regarding the August 26 Abkhaz elections that the lack of international support to the idea of an independent Abkhazia “shows the feebleness of the claims underpinning the demands of secessionist politicians in Sukhumi.”
"These elections do not change the position which the European Parliament holds on the breakaway region of Abkhazia in Georgia. Abkhazia is an autonomous region part of Georgia and the European Parliament is committed to the sovereignty and territorial integrity of Georgia,” he said in the statement on August 28.
The European Parliament President said that Russia was not respecting its 2008 ceasefire commitments in respect of withdrawal of troops to the pre-war positions “from the Georgian occupied province of South Ossetia and Abkhazia.”
“Russia should also cease issuing passports to the people of the occupied provinces,” said Buzek, who hailed Georgia’s state strategy for engagement with residents of the breakaway regions.
While reiterating support to the Geneva talks, he also said that the European Parliament “strongly encourages the final resumption of official relations between Moscow and Tbilisi."