CDM Leader Condemns Govt's 'Aggressive' Actions Against Ivanishvili
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 19 Oct.'11 / 15:02
MP Giorgi Targamadze, leader of Christian-Democratic Movement (CDM) and of small parliamentary minority group, said “aggressive” measures undertaken by the authorities against billionaire-turned-politician Bidzina Ivanishvili were “absolutely unacceptable” for his party.
“Steps undertaken by the authorities against Mr. Ivanishvili are absolutely unacceptable. The authorities’ tactic is absolutely clear – that involves aggressive actions against Ivanishvili to provoke him to respond with aggressive steps and to trigger street [protest rallies],” MP Targamadze told Maestro TV on October 19, adding that the authorities are more comfortable in confronting opponents in the streets protest rallies.
CDM and its leader were slammed by Ivanishvili in his October 12 written statement as “pseudo opposition”, acting upon “the authorities’ orders”. The CDM leader responded by saying on October 12, that Ivanishvili was launching his political career with resorting to “dirty tricks” and “slander”.
MP Giorgi Targamadze said in his separate remarks on October 19, that despite disagreements with Ivanishvili on number of issues, his party was “interested” in Ivanishvili’s presence in the Georgian politics, because it would help create competitive political environment in the country.