Israeli Embassy Driver Recalls Finding Explosive
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 13 Feb.'12 / 21:06
A screengrab from Real TV footage via Rustavi 2 TV showing driver of the Israeli embassy in Tbilisi, Roman Khachaturian, on February 13.
A driver at the Israeli embassy in Tbilisi said he found an explosive attached to his car after hearing a strange sound while parking his Hyundai Getz after arriving at work on Monday morning.
“I left home at 8:30 in the morning. I brought a kid to a school number 116 [in Tbilisi] and then headed to the [Israeli] embassy where I work,” Roman Khachaturian, a Georgian citizen, said in comments aired by the Georgian TV stations. “When driving the car in reverse while parking, I’ve heard some sounds. I came out from the car and found something was stuck to the car with magnet.”
The Georgian Interior Ministry said in a brief written statement that it was investigating the case.
“Today an explosive device was found and immediately deactivated in the car of Roman Khachaturian, the employee of the Embassy of Israel to Georgia. Roman Khachaturian is the citizen of Georgia and employed at the embassy of Israel as a driver,” the Interior Ministry said.