Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 12 Jun.'12 / 12:15
Foreign direct investment (FDI) in Georgia increased 55% year-to-year in the first three months of 2012 to USD 269 million, according to preliminary figures released by the state statistics office, Geostat, on June 11.
According to Geostat, USD 131.1 million FDI came from Germany in the first quarter, followed by Turkey with U SD 32.2 million: the UK – USD 27.3 million; British Virgin Islands - USD 21.7 million; Japan - USD 21.6 million; Luxembourg - USD 19.8 million
Processing industry and financial sector attracted most of the FDI in the first three months of this year, USD 64.5 million and USD 62.5 million, respectively, followed by transport and communication USD 38.1 million; real estate – USD 20.9 million; mining – USD 19.5 million; energy sector – USD 18.3 million; agriculture – USD 5.6 million; restaurants and hotels – USD 4.4 million.