Saakashvili: 'Those, Who Say Georgia Started War, Don't Love Georgia'
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 7 Aug.'12 / 11:40
President Saakashvili said that those who claim that it was Georgia, who launched the war with Russia four years ago, "do not love Georgia."
He made remarks during a campaign meeting with supporters in the village of Karaleti in Shida Kartli region on August 6, a day before the four-year anniversary of the war with Russia.
Referring to his ruling United National Movement (UNM) party's red and white t-shirts and caps marked with '5' - the ruling party's number on ballot papers, and reading 'I love Georgia', Saakashvili said: "Some political groups say: 'Why have you arrogated this slogan 'We Love Georgia'? We also love Georgia.' I have no doubt that loving Georgia is not a monopoly of any particular political group or of the President. But loving Georgia is about a very concrete issue. When you also say that it was Georgia, who has launched the war, you do not love Georgia; when you say that we should at first stop talking about the fact that Georgia is occupied and we should not remind about it to the world, you do not love Georgia."
On August 4 when Bidzina Ivanishvili, leader of the opposition Georgian Dream coalition was in a small mountainous resort of Beshumi in Adjara, he said that this slogan on UNM's t-shirts and caps was arrogated to themselves by the authorities; he put the ruling party's cap on and said: "Georgia does not belong only to them, Georgia belongs to everyone."
In Karaleti President Saakashvili also said on August 6, that Russia's aggression failed to change Georgia's foreign policy course, "or to replace Georgia's government and change our political choice". He also said that the war had even failed "to stop the process of NATO expansion".
“We will get back everything and we will be back” into regions occupied by Russia, he said.
"Of course we will be able to gain final victory, I have no doubt about it," Saakashvili said. ”Georgia will definitely join the European Union and NATO.”