Fine Enforcement Against Georgian Dream Parties ‘Postponed’
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 22 Aug.'12 / 21:27
National Bureau of Enforcement (NBE) has “postponed” collection of GEL 2.85 million fine, which was imposed on six political parties united in Bidzina Ivanishvili-led Georgian Dream opposition coalition, the Georgian Justice Ministry said late on August 22.
“Up to date, only a small portion of the fine, GEL 122,000, has been collected by the NBE, without freezing any account,” Justice Ministry’s statement reads. “Nevertheless, following the recommendation of the Inter-Agency Task Force for the Free and Fair Elections and consultations with the State Audit Office of Georgia, who is the creditor in the case, the NBE has decided to postpone the enforcement of the Tbilisi Court Decision.”
The decision to postpone fine enforcement came a day after two co-rapporteurs from Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) on honouring Georgia’s obligations expressed concern over seizure of bank accounts of the Georgian Dream and said that “disproportionate fines” levied by the State Audit Office “effectively undermine normal political activity by an opposition party.”