UNM: Georgian Dream's Demands Suggest it Aims at 'Post-Election Disorders'
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 31 Aug.'12 / 18:05
Demanding six “groundless” and “irrational” preconditions for recognition of election results by the Georgian Dream signals that Bidzina Ivanishvili-led opposition coalition is preparing for post-election disorders rather than for competing in the October 1 parliamentary polls, ruling United National Movement (UNM) party said on Friday.
“Meeting of most of these demands would amount to suspending by the state agencies application of campaign finance transparency and anti-money laundering legislation,” UNM spokesperson, MP Chiora Taktakishvili, told journalists on August 31.
“Putting forth these groundless demands by Bidzina Ivanishvili makes us think that goal of the Georgian Dream is not to run in the free and fair elections, but to trigger post-election disorders.”
“We once again call on the Georgian Dream to steadfastly observer the Georgian legislation, including the one on party funding transparency; we also call on them to refrain from hate speech and violence and also to recognize election results, which will be validated by the Central Election Commission and unbiased international [election] observer organization,” she added.
She said that President Saakashvili and the ruling party had pledged to secure “the freest and fairest elections in Georgia’s history.