Five EU FMs to Visit Georgia Over Upcoming Elections
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 15 Sep.'12 / 12:50
Foreign Ministers of Bulgaria, the Czech Republic, Latvia, Lithuania and Romania will visit Georgia on September 17 “in connection with the upcoming parliamentary elections” planned for October 1, the Bulgarian Foreign Ministry said on Friday.
It said that the visit would aim at “expressing support for the democratic conduct of the elections” and to reiterate support to the reforms and Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration.
The foreign ministers from five EU-member states plan meetings with President Saakashvili; Parliamentary Chairman Davit Bakradze; Secretary of National Security Council Giga Bokeria, as well as opposition representatives, according to the Latvian Foreign Ministry.
It also said that the delegation would meet with head of EU Monitoring Mission in Georgia.
“During the visit it is planned to discuss Georgia’s efforts of integration into the Euro-Atlantic structures, the European Union-Georgia relations, the upcoming parliamentary elections… as well as security aspects in the South Caucasus region,” the Latvian Foreign Ministry said on September 14.
The Lithuanian Foreign Ministry said in its press release on September 14 that the delegation of five foreign ministers would express support to Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration and discuss preparations for the upcoming parliamentary elections, which would be “in the focus” of the international community.
Foreign Ministers of Sweden and Poland visited Georgia last week and discussed upcoming parliamentary elections with the Georgian leadership and opposition representatives.