Saakashvili Says to Keep on Implementing 'Huge Strategic Plans in Following Years'
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 18 Sep.'12 / 15:50
President Saakashvili said on September 18, that he and his team plan to continue “intensive work” for implementation of “huge strategic” infrastructure projects “in following years”.
Speaking at a groundbreaking ceremony for urea producing factory, which is built by the Azerbaijani state owned SOCAR close to port town of Poti in western Georgia, Saakashvili said that in combination of other planned factories in the area Poti would turn into an industrial center. He also said that groundbreaking for new city Lazika on the Black Sea coast would also take place in next few days; he said that the planned new city was “not a whim” and investments required for this project would yield three-four times more benefit to the country. Apart of economic, it also “has decisive strategic, political importance for reintegration and de-occupation of the Georgian territories,” he said.
“These [projects] do not belong to any specific political party or government; these are multi-year projects. Of course no one is eternal and this process should be continued permanently regardless of who will be taking decisions on these specific [projects] – although we, our team and including me, intend to continue intensive work in following years for implementation of these huge strategic plans,” Saakashvili said.
“But I want to repeat that it does not belong to any specific party or a government; it is done for the entire Georgia and… this idea to develop this part of our coastline should be a national idea… We should agree on these issues regardless of political struggles and election campaigns; of course this [campaign] will soon pass and rebuilding process will continue as before,” he added.
Speaking at a campaign meeting with supporters in Tskaltubo, Imereti region, on September 14 Saakashvili said that he was in a hurry to implement all the planned infrastructure projects because he wanted to see them done “while I’m in politics in one form or another.”