Georgian Dream Responds to Footage Released by Interior Ministry
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 24 Sep.'12 / 14:46
Bidzina Ivanishvili-led opposition coalition, Georgian Dream, denounced video recordings, released by the Interior Ministry, which implicate Georgian Dream activists of bribing police officers, as “provocative and falsified.”
“As pre-announced by the President, the Interior Ministry has launched releasing provocative and falsified [video] recordings. We deliberately refrain from assessing the details, because we think that everything is obvious for the society. The authorities are occupied by fabricating falsified [TV] series, which apparently will continue by 'scenarios' already seen for multiple times,” the Georgian Dream said in a written statement.
“Lie and violence remain the main weapons of Saakashvili’s authorities in struggle against political opponents and the Georgian people. This violence will be over on October 1, when the Georgian people will put an end to existence of the violent regime and justice and order will be established in our country once and for all,” the Georgian Dream said.
Meanwhile, the ruling United National Movement (UNM) party said that the video recordings released by the Interior Ministry confirmed how the Georgian Dream was trying “to discredit the state institutions”, including through bribing officials to provoke criminal activities.
“This is totally inadmissible; the political party has to be engaged in campaigning, instead of carrying out such operations,” MP Giorgi Gabashvili of the ruling party said.
Ivanishvili, who was in Samtredia on September 24 for a campaigning, told journalists that the released videos were fabricated.
“These are all fabricated. There has not been a single case on our part of trying to bribe anyone… These lies will backfire and trigger public’s outrage,” Ivanishvili said.