CEC Releases Early Results from 85.1% of Precincts
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 2 Oct.'12 / 21:47
According to the early results of party-list contest, released by the Central Election Commission (CEC) as of 9:30pm, the Georgian Dream is in lead with 54.89% and the UNM has 42.42%.
These are the results from 3,151 precincts that is 85.1% of a total number of precincts.
No other political group managed to clear the 5% threshold required for endorsing candidates in the Parliament. According to early results, Christian-Democratic Movement (CDM) received 2% of votes.
CEC said that final early results would be released later at night. Meanwhile, the activists of Georgian Dream are holding a rally outside CEC demanding quick release of results.
According to early results, the UNM majoritarian MP candidates are leading in 37 single-mandate constituencies, while Georgian Dream candidates - in 35. The CEC has not received the results from the Aspindza single-mandate constituency yet.
The UNM is leading in the following single-mandate constituencies: Sagarejo, Gurjaani, Signagi, Dedoplistskaro, Lagodekhi, Kvareli, Gardabani, Marneuli, Bolnisi, Dmanisi, Tsalka, Tetritskaro, Gori, Khashuri, Akhaltsikhe, Adigeni, Akhalkalaki, Ninotsminda, Ambrolauri, Tsageri, Lentekhi, Terjola, Bagdati, Vani, Khoni, Tskaltubo, Abasha, Senaki, Martvili, Khobi, Zugdidi, Tsalenjikha, Chkhorotsku, Batumi, Keda, Shuakhevi, Khulo.
Georgian Dream majoritarian MP candidates are leading in the following single-mandate constituencies: Telavi, Akhmeta, Tianeti, Rustavi, Mtskheta, Dusheti, Kazbegi, Kaspi, Kareli, Borjomi, Oni, Mestia, Kharagauli, Sachkhere, Zestaponi, Samtredia, Chiatura, Tkibuli, Tskaltubo, Kutaisi, Ozurgeri, Lanchkhuti, Poti, Kobuleti, Khelvachauri.