Turkish PM Speaks on Phone with Ivanishvili, Saakashvili
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 11 Oct.'12 / 14:33
Turkish Prime Minister Recep Tayyip Erdogan spoke on phone with President Saakashvili and leader of Georgian Dream coalition Bidzina Ivanishvili on October 10, press offices of Saakashvili and Ivanishvili reported.
The Turkish PM “thanked President Saakashvili for democratically held elections”, reiterated Turkey’s readiness to provide “full support” to Georgia’s Euro-Atlantic integration process and expressed “desire to meet with President Saakashvili in the nearest future,” the Georgian President’s administration said on October 11.
PM Erdogan congratulated Bidzina Ivanishvili on “convincing victory” of his coalition in the October 1 parliamentary elections and discussed with Ivanishvili “friendly, good neighborly” relations between the two countries, the Georgian Dream coalition’s press office said on October 10. It also said that PM Erdogan and Ivanishvili “expressed hope that the trade and cultural relations between the two countries will further deepen.”
On October 11 the Georgian Dream coalition said that Ivanishvili spoke on phone with French Foreign Minister Laurent Fabius; the latter congratulated Ivanishvili on election victory, noted importance of these elections for Georgia’s democratic development and discussed bilateral relations between the two country, according to Ivanishvili’s press office.