Ivanishvili Addresses Parliament at Confirmation Hearing
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 25 Oct.'12 / 14:50
PM-designate Bidzina Ivanishvili told lawmakers on October 25 that his incoming government would be accountable before the Parliament and would put an end “to harmful” practice of the outgoing authorities when the ministers “were actually ignoring the Parliament.”
Ivanishvili made the remarks at a confirmation hearing during a second session of newly elected Parliament.
Hearing at the parliamentary session came a day after debates and lengthily question and answer session which PM-designate had while meeting with lawmakers from parliamentary minority group, formed by formerly ruling party United National Movement (UNM).
In his opening remarks at the confirmation hearing on October 25, during which he laid out incoming government’s program, Ivanishvili said criticism that he faced during a meeting with the parliamentary minority group that he was failing to give specific dates and figures about fulfilling some of his pre-election promises, including in respect of increasing pensions, would be addressed in a draft of 2013 state budget which his cabinet would present the Parliament.
“Our team is coming into power with an excellent startup conditions,” Ivanishvili said. “This is a huge trust, which Georgian people expressed towards us. The outgoing government did not lack such trust [when it came into power], but they squandered this asset and what is more, they misused this trust and deserved extreme mistrust and anger of the people. Our team does not have the right to make such unforgivable mistakes. Our country will not be able to endure it anymore. People will not forgive us it anymore.”
“I offer you the [ministerial] candidates selected based on their qualities of honesty, professionalism and patriotism and I believe that through their selfless work our country will get rid of misery and will manage to overcome challenges on the path of democratic development.”
Today, my team has a unique chance to serve its homeland and people with honest work and dedication at this very important and transitional stage for our country. Each member of the government will be accountable to the Parliament and a harmful tradition of the previous authorities, where the ministers were actually ignoring the Parliament, will be ended once and forever,” Ivanishvili said.
“On my part, I promise that a ministerial post will be a huge obligation and responsibility for every member of the government. We will not allow anybody to take pleasure from being in power; we will not allow any wrongdoings and ‘let’s give them some more time’ approach will be ruled out.”
“We cannot give anyone some more time; our country does not have such a luxury anymore. We will react immediately on wrongdoings of each minister, if any such case takes place, and nobody will enjoy any privileges.
His opening remarks were followed by statements from the lawmakers during which UNM MPs were again criticizing incoming cabinet for not giving specific details about how they plan to deliver on their pre-election promises. Criticism was also voiced in respect of Ivanishvili’s remarks made on October 24 that it was President Saakashvili’s “provocation” that gave pretext to Russia to occupy parts of the Georgian territories with some UNM MPs calling such comments “damaging to Georgia’s national interests.”
Some Georgian Dream (GD) lawmakers responded by saying that UNM was in power for up to nine years and failed to deliver on many of its own promises, including the one on restoring territorial integrity.