Georgia Asks Interpol to Issue 'Red Notice' for Ex-Justice Minister Adeishvili
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 11 Jan.'13 / 17:18
The Georgian Interior Ministry said on January 11 that it had requested Interpol to issue ‘red notice’ for ex-Justice Minister Zurab Adeishvili and to put him on its wanted list.
The Tbilisi City Court ordered on January 5 pre-trial detention for Adeishvili in absentia. Prosecutor’s Office filed charges against Adeishvili in late December, accusing him of “organizing inhuman treatment of inmates” in September, 2012.
Criminal charges against Adeishvili, who was an influential member of President Saakashvili’s government, include abuse of power with use of violence; inhuman treatment; provoking a crime and fabricating evidence.
At the time when charges were brought against the ex-justice minister, the Prosecutor’s Office said it was not aware about whereabouts of Adeishvili, who left Georgia next day after the October 1 parliamentary elections.
Justice Minister Tea Tsulukiani, however, said on January 10 that “Adeishvili was in Budapest”; she did not elaborate details.