Saakashvili Dismisses Ambassadors FM Wanted to be Replaced
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 15 Jan.'13 / 15:22
President Saakashvili has dismissed Georgia’s those ambassadors, whom Foreign Minister Maia Panjikidze wanted to be replaced, the President’s administration said.
Among these diplomats are: Georgia’s ambassador to Germany Gabriela von Habsburg-Lothringen, who was confirmed on the post by the Parliament in November 2009; ambassador to the UK Giorgi Badridze, who was confirmed on the post in December 2008; ambassador to Belgium and the EU Salome Samadashvili, who was confirmed on the post in April 2005.
Others are: Mamuka Zhgenti, permanent representative to the Council of Europe since early 2011; ambassador to China Mamuka Gamkrelidze; ambassador to Turkey Zurab Pataradze, who was confirmed on the post last June; ambassador to Kazakhstan Davit Mumladze; ambassador to Azerbaijan Teimuraz Sharashenidze; ambassador to Lithuania Giorgi Kerdikoshvili; ambassador to Bulgaria Levan Metreveli.
The Foreign Minister also wanted ambassadors to the United States and the UN, Temur Yakobashvili and Alexander Lomaia, to be replaced; both of them announced after the October parliamentary elections about their intention to resign.
There were also several ambassadors whom the Foreign Minister wanted to be replaced as part of a routine diplomatic rotation, among them: ambassador to Austria and OSCE Paata Gaprindashvili, who was confirmed on the post by the Parliament in March 2009; ambassador to Latvia Konstantine Korkelia, who was confirmed on the post in October 2007; as well as ambassador to the Czech Republic Nino Nakashidze and ambassador to Hungary Zviad Chumburidze, both confirmed on the post by the Parliament upon President’s nomination in December 2008.
Georgia has diplomatic missions in about 57 locations around the globe, plus permanent representatives to number of international organizations.