36 Georgian Winemakers Close to Resuming Export to Russia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 6 Mar.'13 / 22:23
36 wine and four mineral water producers in Georgia, among them Borjomi, have received permission to apply for registration with the Russian authorities to start export of their products in Russia, consumer rights watchdog, RosPotrebNadzor, said on March 6.
The announcement was made after a group of experts from Russia’s RosPotrebNadzor visited Georgia on February 25-March 1 to inspect Georgian wine and mineral water producers.
RosPotrebNadzor delegation is expected to visit Georgia in late March again to survey dozens of other Georgian wine and spirits producing companies, which have also applied for permission to export their products to Russia.
RosPotrebNadzor said in a statement on its website that it would decide whether to allow import of Georgian grape vodka to Russia after its second group of experts visits Georgia.
RosPotrebNadzor ordered ban on import of Georgian wines, mineral waters and other products in 2006 citing consumer safety concerns. Georgia at the time condemned embargo as part of Russia’s attempt to undermine Georgia’s economy.