Georgian, Turkish Presidents Meet in Ankara
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 9 Apr.'13 / 14:45
Turkish President Abdullah Gül (right) welcomes his Georgian counterpart Mikheil Saakashvili at Çankaya Presidential Palace in Ankara on April 9, 2013. Photo: Turkish President’s press office.
President Saakashvili met his Turkish counterpart Abdullah Gül in Çankaya Presidential Palace on April 9.
The meeting was initially planned for Monday, but it was rescheduled after President Saakashvili, according to his administration, suffered broken shoulder in a bicycle accident in Istanbul on Sunday.
President Saakashvili and President Gül during a meet at Çankaya Presidential Palace in Ankara on April 9, 2013. Photo: Turkish President’s press office.
Georgian President’s administration said in a press release that the two presidents discussed deepening of bilateral cooperation.
“Turkey is Georgia’s strategic partner, which fully supports our country’s NATO integration,” it said, adding that the two presidents have also discussed economic cooperation.
President Saakashvili, who is accompanied in Turkey by a group of senior lawmaker from his UNM party and a former head of government of Adjara Autonomous Republic Levan Varshalomidze, met Turkish PM Recep Tayyip Erdogan in Istanbul on April 6.