PM's Office: Ivanishvili, Kerry Hold Phone Conversation
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 8 Jun.'13 / 12:30
PM Ivanishvili spoke by phone with U.S. Secretary of State John Kerry, who expressed his condolences over death of seven Georgian soldiers in a truck bomb attack in the Helmand province of Afghanistan on June 6, the Georgian PM’s office said on Friday.
PM’s office said that the U.S. Secretary of State expressed gratitude for Georgia’s contribution to ISAF mission and expressed “hope for a bilateral meeting in the nearest future to discuss prospects for deepening of strategic partnership between the United States and Georgia.”
“The U.S. Secretary of State also expressed hope that Georgia would continue its aspiration towards Euro-Atlantic alliance and will be able to become NATO member state,” the Georgian PM’s office said.
The Georgian PM thanked the U.S. Secretary of State “for warm phone call and for the support expressed in difficult times.”
Also on Friday U.S. Secretary of Defense Chuck Hagel spoke by phone with his Georgian counterpart Irakli Alasania to express condolences over death of seven Georgian servicemen, according to the Georgian Ministry of Defense.
The Georgian MoD said: “The U.S. Secretary of Defense has stressed on U.S. support and appreciation of Georgia’s contribution to [ISAF mission]… and drew attention once again on bravely and professionalism of the Georgian troops.