Benelux Foreign Ministers to Visit Georgia
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 5 Sep.'13 / 11:25
After visiting Moldova, foreign ministers of Belgium, the Netherlands and Luxembourg will visit Georgia on September 5-6.
In Tbilisi Didier Reynders of Belgium, Frans Timmermans of the Netherlands and Jean Asselborn of Luxembourg will meet their Georgian counterpart Maia Panjikidze and will also hold talks with President Saakashvili, PM Ivanisvhili, Defence Minister Irakli Alasania, Interior Minister Irakli Garibashvili and PM’s special envoy for relations with Russia Zurab Abashidze; meeting with civil society representatives is also planned.
“A wide range of issues will be discussed during the meeting, including the priorities of bilateral and multilateral co-operation between the countries, especially deepening trade and economic relations,” the Belgian Foreign Ministry said. “The parties will focus on: Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic aspirations and the importance of the forthcoming Eastern Partnership Summit, in Vilnius in November 2013. Also special attention will be paid to the domestic situation in Georgia, including the upcoming elections and the ongoing reforms aiming at democratic consolidation and strengthening the rule of law.”