Ivanishvili 'Clarifies' Eurasian Union Remarks
Civil Georgia, Tbilisi / 5 Sep.'13 / 21:25
PM Ivanishvili said in a written statement on Thursday that he’s “surprised by hype commotion” stirred around his remarks over the Eurasian Union made during a press conference on September 4.
Ivanishvili says reaction of “certain politicians” to his remarks was surprising as since entering politics he has declared for “thousands of times” and again reiterated it on September 2 at a meeting with Georgian diplomatic corps in Tbilisi that EU and NATO integration represents “cornerstone” of Georgia’s foreign policy.
Asked during a press conference on September 4 what he thinks about Russia’s initiative to form Eurasian Union, the PM responded: “I am looking at it with attention and we are studying it. At this stage we have no position at all. If in perspective we see that it is interesting for the strategy of our country, then why not; but at this stage we have no position.”
“Apparently, there are people who need to hear an explanation of my yesterday’s remarks. Therefore, I reiterate that if the Eurasian Union shows any compatibility with our country's interests without contradicting the main policy declared by Georgia, we will discuss this issue in the future. And I repeat: Why not?” Ivanishvili says in his written statement on September 5.
“Georgia needs to regulate its relations with its neighboring countries and strategic partners alike. As a state, we are obligated to regulate our relations with everyone, including Russia, of course.”
He said that stirring hype around the issue was part of President Saakashvili’s UNM party’s tactic of “constantly creating image of enemy”, which, he said, aimed at overshadowing “their culpability before the country and the people.”
“I would like to reiterate what has been stated a thousand times before. The country's main policy, that is Georgia's integration into the European Union and Euro-Atlantic institutions, has no alternative, and this is the very cornerstone of our policy," Ivanishvili said.
Commenting on PM’s September 4 remarks on Eurasian Union, Defense Minister Irakli Alasania said on Thursday that this issue has never been discussed within the government and is neither on the agenda.